California Consumer Privacy Act

This SUPPLEMENTAL PRIVACY NOTICE IS FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS intended to apply solely to visitors, users, and persons who are residents in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).

This notice is an addendum for information contained in the existing Privacy Policy of the Company and its affiliates (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”).

We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect


We collect personal information about consumers in the following categories: identifiers; information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual; internet or other electronic network activity information; and geolocation data. The personal information collected is used for the following business or commercial purposes: 1) to provide you with the ability to access and interact with the Site; 2) personalize and improve the Site and/or to contact you when necessary in connection with transactions entered into by you on the Site; 3) to provide you with information that you may request and fulfill requests submitted through the Site; 4) to track consumer interaction with the Site and with our email advertisements (counting ad impressions, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions); 5) for advertising/marketing services, including affiliate marketing; 6) to detect security incidents, or protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; 7) to debug to identify and repair errors that affect functionality; 8) for short-term, transient use; 9) for customer service; 10) for analytics, internal research and business purposes; 11) to verify and maintain quality or safety on the Site; and 12) for legal compliance. Additional information is contained in our Privacy Policy, which is located here.

 

If you are a California resident, under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. To submit a request to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, email us at admin@thejustice.info. To process your request to opt-out, we may require that you submit the following information in conjunction with your request: your name, address, email address, and phone number.

 

You may exercise your right to opt-out through an authorized agent. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, we may require the following before processing the request: 1) provide proof of your written and signed permission with the authorized agent to act on your behalf; 2) directly verify your own identity with us; and 3) directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request on your behalf. The information which you submit in conjunction with your opt-out request will be used for the express purposes of verification and complying with your opt-out request.

 

Individuals with a disability which interferes with their ability to submit an opt-out request hereunder may contact us by email at admin@thejustice.info.

back to top